休斯顿

2019年5月16日 - 17日

初赛获胜者

分赛场 1

先进制造 
材料
环境科技

分赛场 2

生物制药
医疗设备,数字健康与诊断

分赛场 3

信息与通信技术

分赛场 4

能源

全场最佳奖

Ecosweet, Inc.

Vitanova Biomedical Inc.

Smartenius Inc.

V3 Technologies LLC

评委推荐奖

LinkDyn Robotics Inc.

Dynamic Light Inc.

Swytch Solutions

Elite Power Solutions

Molecular Rebar Design, LLC

Clyra Medical Technologies Inc.

Emerging Technology Ventures Inc.

Gas Activated System Inc.

关于大会

在中国驻休斯敦总领馆的支持下,由中国科学技术交流中心和美中创新联盟共同主办的第四届中美创新与投资对接大会(以下简称“大会”)将于5月16日-17日在美国休斯敦威斯汀酒店举办。大会与德州医学中心、资本工厂、Masschallenge、Houston Expontential 等40多家美国创新机构合作,将邀请国内著名企业和投资人与美国创新企业负责人分享创新投资合作的经验,邀请超过200家有意进入中国市场的美国创新企业、机构负责人与中国投资者精准对接。大会同期还将举办第三届“创之星”中美创新创业大赛(以下简称“创之星”大赛)休斯敦初赛,评选出晋级中国复赛的项目。更多关于大会的信息请点击: https://ucis.uschinainnovation.org

聚焦领域

先进制造 | 生物制药 | 环境科技 | 能源 | 信息与通信技术 | 材料 | 医疗设备,数字健康与诊断

日程

时间: 2019年5月16日 – 17日

地点: The Westin Hotel, Memorial City at 945 Gessner Rd, Houston, TX

Time

Content & Location

07:30am-08:50am

Registration (4th Floor Lobby)

08:50am-09:00am

Bell Rings(4th Floor Lobby)

09:00am-12:00pm

 

Plenary Session  (Azalea Ballroom, 4th Floor)

Session Host

▶Ying McGuire, Board Member, U.S.- China Innovation Alliance

▶Seth Williams, Board Member, U.S.- China Innovation Alliance

09:00am-09:30am   Welcome Remark from UCIA

Charles C. Foster, Board of Director, U.S.- China Innovation Alliance

Opening Remarks

▶Qiangmin Li, Consul General of the People’s Republic of China in Houston

▶Pete Olson, Congressman

▶Futao Chen, Minister Counselors, Science and Technology at the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC

▶Sylvester Turner, Mayor of Houston

▶Steve Adler,Mayor of Austin

09:30am-10:30am   Panel Discussion I

How Chinese and U.S.- Cities Can Better Collaborate to Drive Sustainable Innovation

Moderator:

▶David J. Firestein, Founding Executive Director, China Public Policy Center, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs, University of Texas at Austin

Panelists:

▶Qiangmin Li, Consul General of the People’s Republic of China in Houston

▶Futao Chen, Minister Counselor, Science and Technology at the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC

▶Sylvester Turner, Mayor of Houston

▶Steve Adler,Mayor of Austin

▶Zhu Jian, Deputy Party Secretary, CPC Changsha Municipal Committee

▶Neil Bush, Chairman of the Bush China U.S. Relations Foundation

10:30am-10:50am   Break

10:50am-11:15am   Keynote Speech I

Structural Reforms on China’s Intellectual Property Legislations and Enforcement

Speaker: Haijun Jin, Mediator in the World Intellectual Property Organization Arbitration and Mediation Center; Advisory Committee Member for the Supreme People’s Court Intellectual Property Case Research Center (Beijing); Standing Council Member of the China Intellectual Property Law Society; Council Member of the China Intellectual Property Society Professor of law, Renmin University of China Law School;

 

 11:15am-12:30pm   Panel Discussion II

Protecting IP in U.S.-China Innovation & Investment

Moderator:

▶James Li, Ph.D. Managing Partner, IP trial lawyer, Silicon Valley

Panelists:

Mark Cohen, Distinguished Senior Fellow and Director, Berkeley Center for Law and Technology; Non-Resident Fellow Duke Kunshan Center for Study of Chinese Innovation

Dr. James J. Zhu, the head of intellectual property (IP) practice, JunHe LLP

Haijun Jin, Professor of law, Mediator in the World Intellectual Property Organization Arbitration and Mediation Center; Advisory Committee Member for the Supreme People’s Court Intellectual Property Case Research Center (Beijing);

Michael Wise, Firmwide Chair, Life Sciences & Healthcare Industry sector.

Lizhi Ning, Director of the Institute of Intellectual Property and Competition Law of        Wuhan University, China

 

12:00pm-01:30pm

Lunch Break (Wisteria Ballroom 1&2, 3rd Floor)

01:30pm-04:30pm

Changsha Information & Partnering Session (Wisteria Ballroom 3&4, 3rd Floor)

01:30pm-01:40pm    Introduction of Changsha

▶Zhu Jian, Deputy Party Secretary, CPC Changsha Municipal Committee

01:40pm-01:50pm    Introduction of U.S. Small business Export Program

 Mark Winchester, Deputy District Director, Houston District Office of the U.S Small Business Administration

01:50pm-02:00pm    China’s Economic Miracle 2.0 – Encouraging Global Economic Individualism

                   ▶Mitchell Stanley, Chairman, National Center for Sustainable Development

02:00pm-02:10pm    Innovation and Opportunities in the U.S. Health Field

                   Ronald A. DePinho, M.D. Past President, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX

02:00pm-04:30pm    Company Presentation Showcase

▶Sansure Biotech Inc

▶Hunan Fangsheng Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

▶Vitanova Biomedical

▶Sinocare Inc

▶InSyBio

▶Hunan Fangsheng Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

▶Obatala Sciences

▶Abcures

▶Hunan Guangxiu Hospital

▶Lazarus 3D Inc.

▶Taijia New Materials Co., Ltd.

▶Hunan Dingli Technology Co., Ltd

▶Cubio Innovation Center

▶Phd soft

▶Odor no more

▶SOTAOG

▶We Innovation Group, Inc

 

03:30pm-06:00pm

B2B Matchmaking & Showcase @ Changsha (Hibiscus Ballroom, 3rd Floor)

B11          Sansure Biotech Inc

B12         Changsha Kaitian Industrial Tech Research Institute in Environmental Protection Service Company Limited

B13         Changsha Intelligent Driving Institute Ltd (CiDi)

B14         Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science and Technology Co., Ltd.

B15         Taijia New Materials Co., Ltd.

B16         Sinocare Inc

B17         Harvest Pharmaceuticals

B18         Hunan Guangxiu Hi-tech Life Technology Co., Ltd.            

B19         Hunan Huacheng Biological Resources Co., Ltd.

B20         Changsha Shibang Communication Technology Co., Ltd.

B21         HNAC Tech Company

B22         Hunan Jingwang Zhiying Web Technology Company

B23         Hunan Lianzhi Bridge Tunnel Technology Co., Ltd.

B24         Hunan Jiudian Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

B25         Hunan Fangsheng Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd

B26         Hunan Dazu Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd.

B27         Hunan Dingli Technology Co., Ltd

B28         Aerospace Kaitian Environmental Technology Co., Ltd

B29         China Construction Fifth engineering Division CORP. lTD  

B30         Hunan Central South Intelligent Equipment Co., LTD

B31         Hunan Hangbo Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Company Limited

B32         Hunan Guangxiu Hospital

B33         Sunward Intelligent Equipment Group

B34         Zhong Ju Science and Technology Company

B35         Bank of Changsha

B36         Changsha Air-Economy Industrial Investment Group

06:30pm-08:30pm

Banquet: The Night of Changsha (Azalea Ballroom, 4th Floor)

Session Host:

▶Chandini Portteus, President and Executive-in-Residence at Empowering a Billion Women (EBW) 2020

6:30pm    3 Performance

7:00pm    Welcome Remark from UCIA:

▶Stella Liu, CEO, U.S.-China Innovation Alliance

Remarks

▶Qiangmin Li, Consul General of the People’s Republic of China in Houston

▶Andy Icken, Chief Development Officer, City of Houston

  Zhu Jian, Deputy Party Secretary, CPC Changsha Municipal Committee

7:20pm    Charming Changsha

▶Yixin Lei, The statue of Martin Luther King Jr. at the King Memorial near the United States National Mall. Vice Chairman of Hunan Federation of Literary and Art Circles;

7:40pm    Dinner -Raffle Draw

8:30pm    End of the Banquet

12:00pm-06:00pm

Exhibition & B2B Matchmaking (Wisteria Ballroom 1&2, 3rd Floor)

Time

Content & Location

07:30am-08:50am

Registration (4th Floor Lobby)

08:30am-05:00pm

InnoSTARS Competition Track 1: (Pecan Room, 4th Floor)

Industries of Focus: Advanced Manufacturing& Materials &Environmental Technology

Track Host: Seth Williams, Board Member, U.S.-China Innovation Alliance

08:30am-08:50am  Judge Briefing

09:00am-10:00am  5 Pitches

10:00am-10:40am  Alumni Successful Case Sharing

▶Speaker: Jerry Roane, CEO of Roane Inventions Invorporated        

10:40am-11:00am  Break

11:00am-12:00pm  Panel Discussion: The smart infrastructure changes innovation and how the world works with each other.

Moderator: 

▶David Smith, CEO,Strategic Pathways

Panelists:

▶Bill Marsh, Partner,Senior Consultant;Co-Leader of Smart Cities, Telecom and Startups CMG Consulting LLC

▶Nick Angelou, Vice President & Head of Portfolio Selection International Accelerator 

▶Pete Poorman, Director of Corporate Relations for the school of engineering and computer science at the University of Texas at Dallas

▶Samuel Alexander, founder and CEO of C2C (Concept 2 Consumption) Fashion and Technology LLC 

12:00pm-01:00pm  Lunch Break

01:30pm-02:30pm  5 Pitches

02:30pm-04:00pm  Panel Discussion: Environment Trend and Environment-Health Safety Business Opportunities in China.

Moderator

▶Pamera Griffin brand and marketing strategist, WE Innovation Group

Panelists

▶Scott Muller,Director, Sage EHS International, LTD (Hong Kong)  President; EHS International of Texas, LLC.;Co-Founder and Managing Member, 4C Marketplace, LLC

▶Bob Troy,COO of Water Labs

▶Lou Soumas, Chief Executive Officer, Waterside Energy Development and Secretary & Director of NEXT

▶Haiping Ni ,Managing Director, ,WE Innovation Group, Inc

04:00pm-05:30pm  B2B Matchmaking

08:30am-05:00pm

InnoSTARS Competition Track 2:  (Cypress Room, 4th Floor)

Industries of Focus: Biopharma & Medical Device Digital Health and Diagnosis

2019 InnoHubei International Science & Technology Innovationand Entrepreneurship Preliminary Competition(Houston)

Track Host Xinxin Li, Director of Business Development, MyBiogate Inc.

08:30am-08:50am  Judge Briefing

09:00am-10:30am  6 Pitches

10:30am-11:00am  Break

11:00am-12:00pm  Panel Discussion: U.S. – China International Medical Investment and Collaboration

Moderator: 

▶Chandini Portteus, President and Executive-in-Residence at Empowering a Billion (2020) 

Panelists:

▶Peter Hurwitz – CEO of Clarity Sciences

▶Angelos Angelou -Founder & Principal Executive Officer, Angelou Economics ; Founder & CEO, International Accelerator 

▶John Zhang, Secretary General, International Technology Transfer Network (ITTN)

▶Chunhui Ma, CEO, Hubei Topgene Biotechnology Co., Ltd

12:00pm-01:30pm  Lunch Break

01:30pm-02:40pm  6 Pitches

02:40pm-03:00pm  Break

03:00pm-04:30pm  Panel Discussion: The growing healthcare market in China: Opportunities and Challenges for U.S. Medical Device Companies

Moderator:

▶Shautong Song, CEO, CUBIO Innovation Center/MyBioGate

Panelists

▶Alan DeCorte, Heathcare and Bioscience Consultant, ex Senior VP of Marketing at United Family Hospital

▶Jeffery Sheldon, CEO, Managing Director, CitareTx Investment Partners

▶Jacky McCrary, CEO, Managing Director, Advanced Maternity Innovations, LP

▶Felix Murokh, General Partner, Global Life Technologies, LLC

04:30pm-05:30pm  4 Pitches

 

08:30am-05:00pm

InnoSTARS Competition Track 3:(Azalea Ballroom 1, 4th Floor)

Industries of Focus: Information and Communication Technology

Track Host: Tyler Johnson,International business consultant and author of The Way of The Laowai

08:30am-08:50am  Judge Briefing

09:00am-10:30am  6 Pitches

10:30am-10:50am  Break

 

10:50am-12:00pm  Panel Discussion : Data Privacy in the New World Order.

Moderator:

Tyler Johnson, International business consultant, author of  “The Way of The Laowai”

Panelists

▶Arlo Gilbert, CEO &Co-Founder of Osano

▶Karyl Fowler, CEO & Co-Founder of Transmute

▶David Thomson, CEO and Founder of Thompson Investing 

▶Hui Hua, General Manager, Patent Attorney, Litigation Lawyer

12:00pm-01:30pm  Lunch Break

01:30pm-02:30pm  5 Pitches

02:30pm-03:30pm  Alumni Successful Case Sharing

Speakers:

▶Miguel Cara, CEO of FlyGlobos

▶Wang-tsu Liu, COO of Happinss

03:30pm-03:50pm  Break

03:50pm-04:50pm  5 Pitches

04:50pm-05:30pm  B2B Matchmaking

08:30am-05:00pm

InnoSTARS Competition Track 4:(Azalea Ballroom 2, 4th Floor)

Industries of Focus: Energy

Track Host: Rong Shu, chairman,IGeo, LLC

08:30am-08:50am  Judge Briefing

09:00am-10:00am  5 Pitches

10:00am-10:20am  Break

10:20am-11:00am  Alumni Successful Case Sharing

Speaker:  

▶Brian Morin, CEO of Soteria Battery Innovation Group Inc

11:00am-12:00pm  Panel Discussion: Intelligent oil field

Moderator:

▶Rong Shu, chairman,IGeo, LLC

Panelists:

▶Yiping Shen, CEO of WE Innovation Group, Inc

▶Charles Knobloch, Computer Science Geophysicist | Inventor | Patent & Intellectual Property Attorney

▶Mike chen, Partner and member of the board of directors of EverRich Capital Inc

▶Linhua Guan, Vice Chairman of Surge Energy America

12:00pm-01:30pm  Lunch Break

01:30pm-02:30pm  5 Pitches

02:30pm-02:50pm  Break & B2B Matchmaking

02:50pm-05:30pm  6 Pitches & Company Showcase

09:00pm-05:30pm

 

Training: (Willow Room, 4th Floor)

09:00am-09:50am   Challenges SMEs Encounter When Entering the Chinese Market and Solutions——A Case Study

Speaker:

▶Dr. Hongxin Tan, the Deputy Director of International Technology Transfer Center (ITTC), Tsinghua University and the President of Coway International TechTrans Co., Ltd.

▶Taohong Li, Director of Business Development of Coway

10:00am-10:50am   Suggestions on IP Protection in China for SMEs to the Chinese Market

Speaker:

▶Omar Hakim, VP of Client Strategy, Michael Best Professor of  Entrepreneurship & Technology Commercialization, Texas A&M University

11:00am-11:40pm   How to Standout in the Largest Market in the World: Research, Strategy, and Implementation of Marketing in China

Speaker:

▶Dr. Shuoyang(Sunny) Zhang, Founder and President, Z LAB-The Unconventional Marketing Powerhouse, Associate Professor, Cameron School of Business, University of St. Thomas

01:00pm-01:40pm   Business Negotiation in China

Speaker:

▶Jim Wu,the President of 1898 Club LLC

01:50pm-02:30pm   The Importance of International Self Awareness for Business: Culture Meets Business

Speaker:

▶Tyler Johnson,International business consultant and author of The Way of The Laowai

02:40pm-03:20pm   A Review of the Impact of the Legal and Regulatory Framework on the Market for Out-Bound Chinese Investment into the U.S. 

Speaker:

▶Michael Rosenthal,a shareholder in the Corporate and Transactions group of Polsinelli PC

03:30pm-04:10pm   Navigating Differences: U.S. & China Business Culture

Speaker:

▶ Jennifer Richmond, Founder of American Culture Consultants

04:20pm-05:00pm   China Ready Training

Speaker:

▶Steven Guo,General Manager, Energy & EHS;WE Innovation Group, Inc

12:00pm-01:30pm

Lunch Break (Wisteria Ballroom 1&2, 3rd Floor)

09:00am-05:00pm

B2B Matchmaking & Exhibition (Wisteria Ballroom 1&2, 3rd Floor)

06:00pm-07:00pm

InnoSTARS Competition Preliminary Stage Awards Ceremony + Community Reception (Azalea Ballroom 2, 4th Floor)

项目对接

点击查看更多细节。

点击查看更多细节。

点击查看更多细节。

“创之星”大赛 分赛场 1

先进制造 | 材料 | 环境科技

评委

Frank Gu
Managing Director, Ludit LLC
Charles Knobloch
Principal, KNOBLOCH
Kai Li
Regional Manager, China
WE Innovation Group, Inc
Michael Ruan
Chief Representative, Sino Israel Asset Management Company
Helen Lou
Professor, Lamar University
Albert Tian
Advisor, TEEC Angel Fund
Margaret Richardson
General Counsel and Vice President, Anuvia Plant Nutrients

演讲嘉宾

Seth Williams
Board Member
U.S.- China Innovation Alliance
David Smith
CEO, Strategic Pathways
Bill Marsh
Partner, Senior Consultant;Co-Leader of Smart Cities, Telecom and Startups CMG Consulting LLC
Nick Angelou
Vice President & Head of Portfolio Selection International Accelerator
Pete Poorman
Director of Corporate Relations for the school of engineering and computer science at the University of Texas at Dallas
Samuel Alexander
Founder and CEO of C2C (Concept 2 Consumption) Fashion and Technology LLC
Pamela Griffin
Brand and marketing strategist, WE Innovation Group
Scott Muller
Director, Sage EHS International, LTD (Hong Kong) President; EHS International of Texas, LLC; Co-Founder and Managing Member, 4C Marketplace, LLC
Bob Troy
COO of Water Labs
Lou Soumas
Chief Executive Officer, Waterside Energy Development and Secretary & Director of NEXT
Haiping Ni
Managing Director, WE Innovation Group, Inc
Jerry Roane
CEO of Roane Inventions Invorporated
Margaret Richardson
General Counsel and Vice President, Anuvia

“创之星”大赛 分赛场 2

生物制药 | 医疗设备,数字健康与诊断

评委

Jasmine Zhang
Manager of Westlake Accelerator, Westlake Ventures
Zhenyuan Qi
Vice President, The Office of Scientific Research and Development of Wuhan University
Chunhui Ma
CEO, Topgene Biotechnology
Albert Huang
Innovation Strategist, TMC Innovation
Kannan Alpadi
Director, Scientific Affairs
Ansh Labs
Felix Murokh
Founder, Global Life Technology LLC.
Vincent Zaballa
Entrepreneur Fellow, Fannin Innovation Studio
Mark Germain
Managing Director, Aentib Group
David Ying Hao Sun
Executive Deputy Director/CEO, Jiangsu JITRI Intelligent Sensor Research Institute Co., Ltd
Christopher McHan
Board Of Directors, YARDY Ventures

演讲嘉宾

Xinxin Li
Director of Business Development, MyBiogate Inc.
Chandini Portteus
President and Executive-in-Residence at Empowering a Billion (2020)
Peter Hurwitz
CEO of Clarity Sciences
Angelos Angelou
Founder & Principal Executive Officer, Angelou Economics
Founder & CEO, International Accelerator 
John Zhang
Secretary General,
International Technology Transfer Network (ITTN)
Shautong Song
CEO, CUBIO Innovation Center/MyBioGate
Alan DeCorte
Heathcare and Bioscience Consultant, ex Senior VP of Marketing at United Family Hospital
Jeffery Sheldon
CEO, Managing Director, CitareTx Investment Partners
Jacky McCrary
CEO, Managing Director, Advanced Maternity Innovations, LP
Felix Murokh
Founder, Global Life Technology LLC.

“创之星”大赛 分赛场 3

信息与通信技术

评委

Christian Massow
CEO, DITRA corp
Fan Yan
Managing Director
CMIG Jiaye investment Co.,Ltd
Greg Micek
President, Iqbiometrix, Inc.
JP Giometti
Executive Director, Global Strategy and Business Development, HCSS
Rashmi Kilam
Managing Director, Bouin Capital LLC
Yunpeng Zhang
Professor, University of Houston
Jose Ocasio-Christian
CEO, Caelus Partners

演讲嘉宾

Tyler Johnson
International business consultant, author of “The Way of The Laowai”
Arlo Gilbert
CEO &Co-Founder of Osano
Karyl Fowler
CEO & Co-Founder of Transmute
David Thompson
CEO and Founder of Thompson Investing
Hui Hua
General Manager, Patent Attorney, Litigation Lawyer
Miguel Cara
CEO of FlyGlobos
Wang-tsu Liu
COO of Happinss
Sanjib Kalita
CEO of Guppy

“创之星”大赛 分赛场 4

能源

评委

Steve Smetana
Crude Supply Director
PAR Pacific Holdings
Tao Zhi
Chairman of the Board/General Manager, Qingdao High Innovation Sci-Tech Capital Operation Co.,Ltd
Del Christensen
Chief of Global Business Development
Bay Area Council
Henry Yang
Sr. Technical Advisor, Subsea, USA General Technologies
Scott Shemwell
Managing Director, Rapid Response Institute
Haiping Ni
Managing Director, WE Innovation Group, Inc
Li Jiang
VP of Exploration, iGeo LLC

演讲嘉宾

Rong Shu
Chairman of IGeo, LLC
Brian Morin
CEO of Soteria Battery Innovation Group Inc
Yiping Shen
CEO of WE Innovation Group, Inc
Charles Knobloch
Computer Science Geophysicist | Inventor | Patent & Intellectual
Mike Chen
Partner and member of the board of directors of EverRich Capital Inc
Linhua Guan
Vice Chairman of Surge Energy America

“创之星”专题演讲嘉宾

Hongxin Tan
Deputy Director of International Technology Transfer Center (ITTC), Tsinghua University and President of Coway International TechTrans Co., Ltd.
Taohong Li
Director of Business Development of Coway
Omar Hakim
VP of Client Strategy, Michael Best Professor of Entrepreneurship & Technology Commercialization, Texas A&M University
Shuoyang Zhang
Founder and President, Z LAB-The Unconventional Marketing Powerhouse, Associate Professor, Cameron School of Business, University of St. Thomas
Jim Wu
President of 1898 Club LLC
Tyler Johnson
International business consultant and author of The Way of The Laowai
Michael Rosenthal
Shareholder in the Corporate and Transactions group of Polsinelli PC
Jennifer Richmond
Founder of American Culture Consultants
Steven Guo
General Manager, Energy & EHS; WE Innovation Group, Inc

合作伙伴